The Women’s Leadership Council

IMPACT.

The women stakeholders of Columbia Athletics-Columbia and Barnard athletic alumnae, parents and friends, administrators, coaches and student-athletes-are committed to sustaining Columbia Athletics' standards of excellence.  Through leadership gifts, these women are making their voices heard and their influence known in the athletics program.


MEANING.

Support from women, not only for women's sports programs but also for the athletics program as a whole, makes a statement. Women are and will continue to be significant investors in the present and future of Columbia's Athletics.


CONNECTION.

The Women's Leadership Council strengthens ties in three important ways: within the athletic alumnae community, among alumnae and student-athletes, and between student-athletes. Together, these women enhance the experience of being part of Columbia Athletics for our entire constituency.

 

 

JOIN US!

“The Women's Leadership Council embodies the lasting legacy of our female student-athletes. The community created by the Council transcends our individual sports and affords our student-athletes, alumnae, parents, and friends exposure to a diverse network of female leaders.”

Head Soccer Coach Tracey Bartholomew

Information

The Women's Leadership Council, founded in 2007 by Lisa Carnoy'89CC, Donna MacPhee'89CC, and Philippa Portnoy'86BC, '90BUS, is a leadership giving recognition society for women.


Since its inception, The Women's Leadership Council members have contributed over $3.5 million in leadership support to the Athletics annual funds.


In Fiscal Year 2017, The Women's Leadership Council comprised 162 members who contributed more than $580,000, making it the most successful year to date.


In Fiscal Year 2015, new levels of membership within the Council were rolled out: Silver membership, marked by cumulative annual gifts of $2,500 or more to The Fund for Excellence and/or Columbia Athletics' 31 varsity sports programs over the course of the fiscal year (July 1 – June 30), and Blue & White membership, marked by cumulative annual gifts of $1,000.


Through a special challenge match made possible by Helene Halperin Tagliaferri'83SEAS and Bill '81SEAS and Carolyn Epling nearly 122 women joined the Council on Giving Day. For the third consecutive year, all fifteen women's sports had representation on the Council.


Gatherings throughout Fiscal Year 2017 included a fall reception at Barneys New York, a December ringing of the closing bell for the New York Stock Exchange, a Mastering Emotions Workshop with Julie Hussain, an Associate Faculty at the Institute for Personal Leadership, hosted by Whitney Mogavero '00CC, and a spring meet up after the Women's Symposium hosted by Columbia College.


 

 

2016-17 Women's Leadership Council Members

Silver

Elana Amsterdam '89CC
Stacy Ashby P'19CC
Kyra Barry '87CC P'17CC
Tracey Bartholomew
Tracy Pierce Bender '92CC
Megan Bramlette '02SEAS
Julie Breslin Furda '01CC
Margarita 'Ari' Brose '84BC
Joan Campion '92CC
Lisa Landau Carnoy '89CC
Diana Caskey
Patricia Riordan Chalian '97BC
Natalia Christenson '11BC
Nancy Cornacchia P'17CC '19CC
Ashima Aggarwal Dayal '89CC
Christina Dugger '89CC
Carolyn Epling
Susan Feagin '74GS
Tina Fischer '88CC
Catherine Froman '88CC
Leslie Gittess '88CC
Judith Goldberg P'14CC
Sheree Gotuaco P'19SEAS
Clare Gurbach P'17CC
Helene Halperin-Tagliaferri '83SEAS
Molly Sellner Harris '93CC
Allison Hartstone P'18CC
Julie Hassan '93CC
Michelle Meersand Heller P'18CC
Larraine Ho P'20CC
Britta Wilson Jacobson '96CC
Debbie Joy P'17CC
Peggy Kalamaras P'18CC
Rachel Flax Kaplan '03CC
Katie Lynch Keeffe '01CC
Debra Lau-Block '87BC
Karen Liu P'20CC
Donna MacPhee '89CC P'17CC
Karen Manion P'18CC
Devon Martin '90CC
Samara Bernot Meshel '92CC P'18CC
Lisa Mendelson P'18CC '20CC
Cheryl Milstein '82BC P'09CC '10CC
Pnina Milstein P'18CC
Whitney Weems Mogavero '00CC
Deborah Mollo '88BC
Jessica Mullin '06CC
Caitlin Mullins '11CC
Kathleen Mullins P'11CC
Margaret Munnelly '90CC
Teling Peterson P'19SEAS
Deanna Pilling
Philippa Portnoy '86BC
Melissa Reilly '93CC
Mary Ross '94BUS
Teresa Saputo-Crerend '87CC
Michele Smith '93CC
Tina Steck '80BC
Anne Stuzin P'19CC
Nancy Teague P'17CC
Laura Thompson P'20CC
Joanne Van Emburgh P'19CC
Caylei Vogelzang '03CC
Wendy Wendling '99CC
Shirley Wes P'17CC
Kathryn Yatrakis P'94CC '96CC '05CC
Helen Doyle Yeager '85BC
Linda Zhang '19CC

 

Blue & White

Ioana Alecsiu '14CC
Penny Apollaro '93CC
Cristina Aragona P'19CC
Corey Aronstam
Debra Barnet P'16CC
Katie Day Benvenuto '03CC
Ashley Bernhard P'18BC
Melissa Berridge P'20CC
Carol Berry P'17CC
Jen Beubis '91CC
Ellen Bossert '86CC
Emily Carey '99BC
Linzi Cavanaugh P'19SEAS
Hyoshin Chang P'17CC
Liz Cheung-Gaffney '98CC
Jaclyn Chu '02CC
Dawn Concepcion '89CC
Monica Conley '03CC
Lynn Crane P'18CC
Susan Loring Crane '89CC
Manju Dawkins '01CC
Lauren Dwyer '11CC
Catherine Yatrakis Economakis '94CC
Carol Ewertsen P'19CC
Kristin Faris P'20CC
Meghan Feeney '04CC
Tina Fernandez '02CC
Deirdre Flynn '92CC
Kim Flynn P'20CC
Tosh Forde Adams '99CC
Victoria Goode P'18CC
Megan Griffith '07CC
Lauren Harrison '03CC
Marilyn He '14CC
Lia Hollander
Molly Honig '02BC
Lianfeng Huang P'18CC
Agnes Mentre Jacobs P'17CC
Maggie Johnson '11CC
Therese Kalberer P'17CC
Brie Katz
Christine Klein P'20CC
Mary Kuo '92CC
Su-San Lancoon '84SEAS
Kate Lane '98CC
Ilene Lederman '87CC
Caroline Bierbaum LeFrak '06CC
Colleen Leth '08BC
Amy Li '15CC
Carol Linde P'17SEAS
Mona Lu P'17CC
Michele Lynch P'18CC
Kristin Martinez '05CC
Marina Masch P'19SEAS
Anne Michel P'20CC
Angela Mills
Ashley Mistele '10CC
Diana Bain Mobley P'15BC
Erin Mullins
M. Dianne Murphy
Sarah Ni P'17CC
Vijayshree Pande P'20CC
Heonchul Park
Reeta Patel P'17SEAS
Albina Pipoli P'19CC
Danielle Pow '97CC
Jackie Johnston Powers '92CC
Anne Redhead '87CC
Ingride Richardson '00CC
Charlene Ridgeway '90CC
Courtney Robinson '06CC
Wendy Rosov '86BC
Amy Rubenstein P'19CC
Virginia Ruesterholz P'17CC
Nicole Sanders '94CC
Cheri Schipper P'19CC
Katie Sheehy '03CC '06LAW
Dohi Shin P'19CC
Sabrina Stables P'19CC
Grace Sterritt '05CC
Heather Braunagel Stupi '13CC
Elizabeth Taylor P'18CC
Amy Temares P'20SEAS
Ellie Thomas '10CC
Diane Thompson P'18SEAS
Kathleen Velez P'20CC
Nita Walsh P'19CC
Lea Ward P'07SEAS '20CC
Amy Weeks
Ilene Weintraub '02CC
Whitney Windmiller '07CC
Amanda Wiss '06BC
Jane Youn P'20CC
Madeline Yule P'19CC